Privacy Policy

Voiceless, the animal protection institute ('Voiceless') deals with the collection, use and disclosure, storage, security, accessibility and correction of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and any other relevant legislation. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have developed the following policy which sets out our procedures for handling personal information.

Contacting us about this Privacy Policy

Voiceless Limited
2 Paddington Street
Paddington NSW 2021
Tel: 02 9357 0723
Fax: 02 93570711
email: support@voiceless.org.au

What information do we collect?
As part of Voiceless' activities, Voiceless may collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number(s), e-mail address, work/business address, job title and employer. If you are a supporter of Voiceless, we may also collect information about your financial details, details relating to donations made to us or any relevant payment or billing information (including account details, credit card details, billing address and invoice details).

Voiceless collects personal information which is knowingly supplied by the individual to whom that information relates, or information that is otherwise publicly available. Sometimes we might collect personal information from a marketing list which we have purchased on the basis that it was collected and used in accordance with the law.

How do we use your personal information?
Voiceless uses the personal information collected from you for the primary purpose of providing you with information and material about our organisation, our campaigns and events, for fundraising purposes and for other reasonably incidental secondary purposes. Voiceless may contact you, using your personal information, via a variety of mediums, including email, direct mail and social media. 

Do we collect sensitive information?
'Sensitive information' includes but is not limited to information or an opinion about an individual's political opinions, membership of a political association and religious or philosophical beliefs.  In general, we attempt to limit the collection of sensitive information from you.  Sometimes we might ask you for sensitive information, for instance, about what makes you passionate about animal protection issues, your values or opinions, as this helps us communicate with you better.  In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principals, Voiceless will not collect sensitive information without your consent, unless we are otherwise required or entitled to do so by law.

How do we ensure that your information is accurate?
Voiceless will use its best endeavours to ensure that your information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

How is your information secured?
Voiceless understands the importance of protecting your information from misuse, loss, modification or disclosure. Access to your information is therefore restricted to authorised staff of Voiceless and its related or associated entities, and accordingly, we take all reasonable steps to protect your information (whether electonic or in hard copy) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.  We also commit to destroying or permanently de-identifying any of your information if it is no longer needed for any authorised purpose.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, Voiceless does not, and cannot, warrant or ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us.  Any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk, and Voiceless is not and will not be held liable for any unauthorised access to your information. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information. 

Confidentiality of your information
Information which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability.  However, as indicated previously, Voiceless cannot and will not warrant or ensure the security of data transmission over the Internet.

Our website
When you visit Voiceless’ website, the website may collect certain information from your computer. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our website and the information we provide on our website. 

The website may also utilise "cookies", which will not identify you personally but may identify your computer.  Cookies enable us to monitor traffic patterns to our website, and enable us to deliver information on our website more efficiently. You can setup your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and to enable you to either accept or reject it in each instance.

From time to time, our website may contain links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.

Online advocacy tools (MyMP)
Campaign tools on our website enable visitors to engage in online advocacy. This includes the signing of petitions, sending letters to politicians and engaging in general advocacy campaign activities. Our online tools may require you to provide you personal information using our online forms. Such personal information may be disclosed to our campaign targets for the purposes outlined in the relevant campaign. By voluntarily submitting this information, you agree that it may be recorded and used for the purposes outlined in the relevant campaign. This information may also be collected and used by Voiceless in accordance with this Privacy Policy (see, for example, “How do we use your personal information” above).

Third parties
Voiceless will not provide your information to third parties without first obtaining your consent. However, Voiceless may at its discretion use third parties to provide essential services to our website, provide you with information and materials about our work, or to assist with our events and programs or to provide other services reasonably necessary for the proper operation of our organisation. We may share your information soley for the purposes of facilitating the delivery of those services, events or programs. Third parties are prohibited from using your information for any other purpose.

Direct marketing
If you have donated or participated in fundraising activities with Voiceless (a ‘Supporter’), we may directly send you information to tell you about products, services, events, fundraising or any other activity which we consider may be of interest to you (‘Direct Marketing Communications’). Where you are a Supporter, you expressly consent to us using your information to send you Direct Marketing Communications. We may also send you Direct Marketing Communications but only in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and any other relevant legislation. At any time you may request to opt out of receiving further Direct Marketing Communications from us by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Cross border disclosure
Voiceless may sometimes use overseas or cloud storage facilities, data hosting facilities or third party service providers to assist with our day to day operation. This does not change our commitment to safeguard your privacy. By submitting your information to us, you expressly agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your information outside of Australia. In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to your information. If you do not agree to the transfer of your information outside Australia, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Legal
Voiceless reserves the right to disclose your information as required or otherwise permitted by law, or when we believe such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal process.

Special provisions relating to the Voiceless Grants Program
Voiceless assumes that you have consented to the collection of sensitive information relating to your philosophical beliefs if such information was provided in connection with an application for the Voiceless Grants Program. Voiceless may also collect and maintain information relating to individuals referred to in any application submitted in connection with the Voiceless Grants Program.

Special provisions relating to photographing/filming attendees at Voiceless events
All attendees at Voiceless events agree that videographers and/or photographers may be present at the event. By registering for the event and/or agreeing to this Privacy Policy, attendees agree that Voiceless may use the attendees likeness and/or photographic/video image (whether digital or film) for our business purposes, which may include, but is not limited to, use in material for our website, publications, posters, newsletters and video collages, and our editing of such images for these purposes. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, attendees release and forever discharge Voiceless, its agents, officers and employees, from any and all claims and demands arising out of or in connection with the use of said photographs/film, including but not limited to, any and all claims for invasion of privacy, defamation, or financial compensation. Please contact our Privacy Officer if you do not consent to this provision.

Information for under 13s
If you are 13 or over we will assume that you can make your own privacy decisions.  If you are under the age of 13, you should obtain your parent's or guardian's permission before you share your personal information with Voiceless. We consider that it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children's use of our Website. However, Voiceless recognises that we have a special obligation to protect information obtained from young children. If you are a parent who would like your child's information deleted from our records, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Resolving your privacy issues
At Voiceless we really value the contribution our supporters make to our work, so if you have a complaint please let us know. We will do our best to address and resolve any issues you have.  If you have any questions, comments or concerns about what is explained here or about our privacy practices generally, please contact our Privacy Officer using the heading “Privacy”. Where you ask for a response, you can expect to hear from us within 30 days.

Unsubscribing
If at any time you do not wish to receive further electronic messages from Voiceless, or if you do not wish to have your personal information used by Voiceless for the purposes outlined above, please send a blank email to support@voiceless.org.au and enter 'unsubscribe' in the subject line.

Accessing your information
You are entitled to access the information which Voiceless holds about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. However we reserve the right to reasonably refuse access to that information on the basis of the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any other relevant legislative instruments.

Updating your information
If you wish to update any information that you have previously given us please contact our Privacy Officer. If you wish to have your information deleted, we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.

Availability of policy
This policy is available upon request. It may be reviewed and updated due to legislative changes or changes in our organisational structure or objectives. We will post such changes on our website, after which, your continued use of the website or your continued dealings with us shall be deemed to be your agreement to the modified terms.

Complaints handling policy
Voiceless has also developed a policy to address complaints and concerns by members of the public.  Please follow this link to read our complaints handling policy.

Governing law
This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws in force in New South Wales, Australia. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that jurisdiction.

Consent
By using our website or by accepting the terms of one of our terms and conditions which refer to this Privacy Policy, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.